egravitas digital marketing logo
egravitas digital marketing logo

Privacy Policy

Our contact details:

eGravitas Limited
Central Boulevard
Blythe Valley Business Park
Solihull
B90 8AG

Tel: 020 3011 4630

Email: admin@egravitas.co.uk

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. 

eGravitas Limited is your data controller.

The type of information we collect:

  • Name
  • Company Name
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Your Business Website Address

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons: 

  • Contact you about how eGravitas Limited can help your business with regards to marketing
  • Add you to our database in order to share free marketing advice

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us using the contact details at the top of this document.

(b) We have a contractual obligation. 

(c) We have a legal obligation. 

(d) We have a vital interest. 

(e) We need it to perform a public task. 

(f) We have a legitimate interest. 

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored on Office 365.

Your data protection rights:

Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.  
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.  
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.  
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.  
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

Please contact us at admin@egravitas.co.uk if you wish to make a request. 

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details at the top of this document.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. 

The ICO’s address:    

Information Commissioner’s Office 
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane 
Wilmslow 
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

_________